Music Review: B.o.B (feat. Taylor Swift) – Both of Us

Check out B.o.B‘s brand-new track “Both Of Us” featuring Taylor Swift. “Both Of Us” will be featured on B.O.B.’s new albumStrange Clouds“. The track opens with some light guitar plucking and Taylor singing, “I wish I was strong enough to lift not one but both of us.” Then a beat kicks in and Bobby Ray dives into his life-lesson rap & Taylor slides back into the choruses.

It feels like two songs that were mixed together & it works because of the way the themes humbly tie together. It’s an uplifting  little song with stories that anyone can relate to on some level.

B.o.B and Taylor first joined forces last fall during the country-pop diva’s tour stop in Dallas, where she brought Bobby Ray out while covering “Airplanes”.

So what’ your take on this song?


Both of Us (Lyrics):

[Taylor Swift - Chorus]
I wish I was strong enough to lift not one but both us
Someday I will be strong enough to lift not one but both of us

[B.o.B]
Ever thought about losing it?
When your money is all gone and you lose your whip
You might lose your grip
When the landlord tell you that you’re due for rent
And the grass so green on the other side
Make a nigga wanna run straight through the fence
Open up the fridge about 20 times
But still can’t find no food in it
That’s foolishness
And sometimes I wonder
All we care so much about the way we look
And the way we talk, and the way we act
And the clothes we bought, how much that cost?
Does it even really matter?
Cuz if life is an uphill battle,
We all try to climb on the same old ladder
In the same boat with the same old paddle
Why so shallow, I’m just asking
What’s the pattern to the madness?
Everybody in a #1 draft pick
Most of us aint Hollywood actors
But if it’s all for one, and one for all
Then maybe one day we all can ball
Do it one time for the underdogs
Sincerely yours, from one of y’all

[Taylor Swift - Chorus]
I wish I was strong enough to lift not one but both us
Someday I will be strong enough to lift not one but both of us

[B.o.B]
I can feel your pain,
I can feel your struggle
You just want to live
But everything so low,
That you can drown in the puddle
That’s why I gotta hold us up
Yeah hold us up
For all the times no one ever spoke for us
So every single time that they play this song
You can say that, “that’s what Bobby Ray wrote for us”
When his eyes get too high
And the sea up underneath get so deep
And you feel like you’re just another person
Getting lost in the crowd
Way up high in the nosebleeds (Uh)
Because we’ve both been there
Yeah both of us
But we still stand tall
With our shoulders up
And even though we always against the odds
These are the things that have molded us
And if life hadn’t chosen us
Sometimes I wonder
Where I would have wound up
Cuz if it was up to me
I would make a new blueprint
Then build it from the ground up
Hey, but if its all for one
And One for all
Then maybe one day
We all could ball
Do it one time for the underdogs
From Bobby Ray to all of y’all

[Taylor Swift - Chorus]
I wish I was strong enough to lift not one but both us
Someday I will be strong enough to lift not one but both of us

About these ads
Categories: Entertainment, Music, Reviews | Tags: , , , , , , , , | 3 Comments

Post navigation

3 thoughts on “Music Review: B.o.B (feat. Taylor Swift) – Both of Us

  1. I love this song. I have been meaning to post it on Facebook.

    • Yeah it’s comforting. I figured you’d like it for some reason. I’m really enjoying the album, there’s only 3 out of 15 tracks that don’t appeal to me.

  2. I like the album a lot too. I also like “Out of My Mind” and “Castles.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 909 other followers

%d bloggers like this: